The Georgetown Inn

1101 Bow Valley Trail, Canmore, Canada - 7 minutes to Banff
9.0/10 · 825 reviews

The 3-star The Georgetown Inn Canmore offers air-conditioned rooms 750 metres from the Policeman's Creek Boardwalk. The hotel also offers Wi-Fi in public areas, as well as a lift and free newspapers.

Location

The craft Wild Life Distillery is within reach of this comfortable inn, while Save-On-Foods is 7 minutes' walk away. Featuring the best options for rejuvenation, the One Wellness & Spa lies 1.2 km from the Georgetown Inn. Nature lovers will appreciate the proximity to Canmore Pond, which is a 13-minute stroll away. Located 2.2 km from Cougar Creek, this accommodation puts the city at your fingertips. There is Canmore Benchlands Trail Overpass bus stop within easy reach of the pet-friendly hotel.

Rooms

Featuring an English interior, the air-conditioned rooms are appointed with a flat-screen TV with satellite channels and a radio, along with coffee/tea making machines. There is also a private bathroom.

Food & Drinks

The Georgetown Inn includes a restaurant that is open for a cooked-to-order breakfast. At Miners Lamp Pub restaurant you can spoil yourself with British specialities. Guests can quench their thirst in the lounge bar with their favourite drink. It also features a lounge for guests' comfort. You can visit a restaurant situated close by and taste Canadian cuisine.

Leisure & Activities

The Georgetown Inn Canmore offers sports activities including hiking, skiing, and cycling.

Why choose The Georgetown Inn Canmore

Select room
  • Pet-friendly accommodations available

  • Luxurious rooms and suites

  • Dining options with local cuisine

  • Wood burning fireplaces in pub

Main amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Sports activities

  • On-site Dining

  • Meeting facilities

  • Child-friendly

  • Air conditioning

  • No pets allowed

General
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Sports activities
  • On-site Dining
  • Meeting facilities
  • Child-friendly
  • Air conditioning
  • No pets allowed
1/32

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi in public areas

Parking options

  • Parking

Activities

  • Skiing
  • Hiking
  • Horseback riding
  • Cycling
  • Golf course

Property services

  • Housekeeping
  • Ski pass vendor
  • Welcome drink

Dining options

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Picnic area/ Tables

In the kitchen

  • Electric kettle

Business facilities

  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

For kids

  • Children's menu
  • Children's play area

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Tea and coffee facilities

In the bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Devices

  • Flat-screen TV

Design

  • Carpeted floor

General facilities

  • No smoking on site
  • Lift

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Important information

Check-in:
from 16:00 until 23:00
Check-out:
until 11:00

Enter dates to see availability

From USD 72 per night
Check-in 31 Jul 2026
Check-out 1 Aug 2026
Guests 2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0
All rates verified
How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.
Current offers Editor's Pick

Members Only Rate

Up to 15% off
Join now to unlock up to 15% off on your dates – visible to members only.

Mobile-Only Deal

An exclusive discount – get up to 10% off when you book from your phone.

Summer Deal

Up to 15% off
Make the most of summer with up to 15% off and free breakfast – limited-time offer.

Early Booking Discount

Up to 20% off
Save up to 20% when you book at least 30 days before your trip.

Family Package Deal

Up to 20% off
Save up to 20% with special family packages that include your stay, meals, and fun for the kids..

Rooms

Photos of The Georgetown Inn Canmore

Location of The Georgetown Inn Canmore

1101 Bow Valley Trail, Canmore, Canada

 -  7 minutes to Banff
Attractions
Great restaurants
Transportation

Places nearby

    Guest reviews of The Georgetown Inn Canmore

    Based on ratings from trusted providers

    Write a review

    When did you travel?

    Your rating point

    Very bad
    Excellent

    Your details

    Where are you from?
    Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.

    Review has not been sent.

    Please try again.

    Popular hotels in Canmore

    Find your perfect hotel stay today

    Popular hotels all over the world

    Find your perfect hotel stay today

    Currency
    • USD U.S. dollar
    • EUR Euro
    • GBP Pound sterling
    • AUD Australian dollar
    • CAD Canadian dollar
    • BRL Brazilian real
    • CNY Chinese yuan
    • CZK Czech koruna
    • DKK Danish krone
    • HKD Hong Kong dollar
    • ILS Israeli new sheqel
    • JPY Japanese yen
    • MYR Malaysian ringgit
    • NZD New Zealand dollar
    • NOK Norwegian krone
    • PLN Polish zloty
    • RON Romanian leu
    • RUB Russian ruble
    • SAR Saudi riyal
    • SGD Singapore dollar
    • ZAR South African rand
    • KRW South Korean won
    • SEK Swedish krona
    • CHF Swiss franc
    • TRY Turkish lira
    • UAH Ukrainian hryvnia
    • THB Thai baht
    • ARS Argentina, Peso
    Select language
    100% Verified Reviews
    Enter dates to see availability
    From USD 72 per night
    Check-in 31 Jul 2026
    Check-out 1 Aug 2026
    Guests 2 guests

    Adults:

    2

    Children:

    0
    All rates verified
    How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.
    Check-in & out
    31 Jul 2026
    1 Aug 2026
    Guests
    2 guests
    We're here to help
    Hi there! Have a question? Message us—our team is happy to assist.
    Your details:
    Subject:
    Message:
    Thank you for your message. We’ll get back to you shortly!
    Your message was not delivered
    Important information
    The Georgetown Inn
    Check-in:
    from 16:00 until 23:00
    Check-out:
    until 11:00